BBT Digital (“BBT” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s website (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use the Services as defined below (“Customers”), and individuals who register to attend the Company’s corporate events (“Attendees”). This Privacy Statement describes BBT’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s website and the related applications and services offered by BBT (the “Services”).

Website Information

This Privacy Statement covers the information practices of websites that link to this Privacy Statement, including: https://www.bbtdigital.com (collectively referred to as “BBT’s website” or “the Company’s website”).
BBT’s website may contain links to other websites. The information practices or the content of such other websites is governed by the privacy statements of such other websites. The Company encourages you to review the privacy statements of other websites to understand their information practices.

Information Collection

As you navigate the Company’s website, BBT may collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons (“Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Company’s website (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked).

Methods of collecting personal data:

Contact forms

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, BBT requires you to provide the Company with personal contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, and email address (“Required Contact Information”). When purchasing the Services, BBT may require you to provide the Company with financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of employees within the organization that will be using the Services (“Billing Information”). BBT may also ask you to provide additional information, such as company annual revenues, number of employees, or industry (“Optional Information”). Required Contact Information, Billing Information, and Optional Information about Customers are referred to collectively as “Data About BBT Customers,” or in the case of Attendees, “Data About BBT Attendees.”

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Use of Information

The Company uses Data About BBT Customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Me” Web form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services.

The Company also uses Data About BBT Attendees to plan and host corporate events, host online forums and social networks in which event attendees may participate, and to populate online profiles for Attendees on the Company’s website. Additional information on the Company’s privacy practices with respect to Data About BBT Attendees may be found in additional privacy statements on the event websites, as the case may be.

The Company may also use Data About BBT Customers and Data About BBT Attendees for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding the Company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

BBT uses credit card information solely to check the financial qualifications and collect payment from prospective Customers and Attendees.

BBT uses website Navigational Information to operate and improve the Company’s website. The Company may also use website Navigational Information alone or in combination with Data About BBT Customers and Data About BBT Attendees to provide personalized information about the Company. For additional information about the use of information see the website Navigational Information clause.

Information Security

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose it was provided. The security of all personal information provided to us is important and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

We will not reproduce, sell, trade or willfully expose your personal information without your consent unless instructed to by a court of law. While we strive to ensure the security of your personal information you should also be aware that no method of data transmission via the internet, or method of data storage is 100% secure. As such we can not guarantee the absolute security of any personal information you provide to us.

Retention of Data

BBT does not keep personal information for longer than is reasonably required, which will depend on the purposes for which it was received. Personal information will be retained as long as required by a relevant law (e.g. to ensure compliance with tax requirements); if required by any relevant contractual agreement; and for as long as is required to manage engagement with you.

Website Navigational Information

Cookies, Web Beacons and IP Addresses

BBT uses commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect information as you navigate the Company’s website (“Website Navigational Information”). This section describes the types of Website Navigational Information used on the Company’s website and how this information may be used.

Cookies

BBT uses cookies to make interactions with the Company’s website easy and meaningful. When you visit the Company’s website, BBT’’s servers send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your Web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to BBT, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a Web form (such as a “Contact Me” form), you remain anonymous to the Company.

BBT uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your Web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate the Company’s website, but you will not be able to successfully use the Services.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

From time-to-time, BBT engages third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit the Company’s website . BBT sometimes uses cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of Company advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the Company’s website . The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after the Company receives it.

BBT also contracts with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from Web beacons (see below) on the Company’s website, from emails, and on third-party websites. Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting website Navigational Information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Third parties, with whom the Company partners to provide certain features on our websites or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and manner in which data is stored.

Web Beacons

BBT uses Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Customers’ and Visitors’ usage of the Company’s website and interaction with emails from the Company. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you view a particular website tied to the Web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the Web beacon. For example, BBT may place Web beacons in marketing emails that notify the Company when you click on a link in the email that directs you to the Company’s website. BBT uses Web beacons to operate and improve the Company’s website and email communications.

IP Addresses

When you visit BBT’s website, the Company collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, BBT uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Customers and Visitors navigate the Company’s website . BBT also collects IP addresses from Customers when they log into the Services as part of the Company’s “Identity Confirmation” and “IP Range Restrictions” security features.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers – including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari – offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to websites visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. BBT does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s website, in part because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. BBT takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Communication Preferences

BBT offers Visitors, Customers, and Attendees who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to contactus@bbtdigital.com. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with BBT or the Services.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

BBT reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. BBT will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Statement through the Company’s website at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contactus@bbtdigital.com